An elevation profile is a cross-section diagram of a trail, plotted as altitude (vertical axis) against distance (horizontal axis). Most trail apps, Parks Canada's trail pages, and provincial park databases include a profile graph alongside distance and gain figures. Reading that graph accurately — and understanding what the numbers mean once you are on the trail — changes how you plan a day in the alpine.

Reading an Elevation Profile

The horizontal axis of an elevation profile shows distance from the trailhead, typically in kilometres. The vertical axis shows altitude, in metres above sea level. The shape of the curve tells you the pattern of climbing and descending along the route.

Key profile shapes and what they mean

A staircase profile — a series of steep rises interrupted by flat sections — indicates switchbacked trail or tiered terrain. Each step represents a sustained climbing section followed by recovery walking. This profile is common on well-engineered national park trails in the Rockies. Pace slows significantly on the rising sections but recovers on the flats.

A continuous ramp profile shows a steady grade from trailhead to summit with no significant flat sections. These trails are physically unrelenting and rarely allow natural rest points. The Grouse Grind in North Vancouver is an extreme version of this type — 2.9 km, 853 m gain, almost no flat ground.

An undulating profile — frequent small climbs and descents — shows terrain that crosses multiple ridges or gullies. On these trails, the cumulative gain figure diverges most significantly from the net gain figure. A trail from 1,000 m to 1,800 m might have 800 m net gain but 1,200 m cumulative gain if it dips repeatedly through drainage crossings.

A plateau profile — a long climb to a flat area — describes many alpine approaches in the Rockies and the Interior plateau of BC. The energy cost is front-loaded into the approach; once on the plateau, travel is relatively easy. Lake O'Hara in Yoho National Park follows this pattern: a 300 m gain climb from the road to the lakeshore, followed by mostly flat terrain around the alpine basin.

Cumulative Gain in Practice

Cumulative elevation gain is the sum of all uphill sections on a route. If you climb 400 m to a ridge, descend 150 m to a col, then climb 300 m to a summit, your cumulative gain is 700 m — even though the net gain from trailhead to summit might be only 550 m.

Most published trail data in Canada now includes cumulative gain rather than net gain, but the two are still sometimes conflated. If a trail listing shows only the elevation at the high point and the elevation at the trailhead, you are looking at net gain. For routes with significant undulation, this number will understate the actual effort.

Cumulative gain benchmarks for common Canadian routes

Trail Province Distance Cumulative Gain Rating
Plain of Six Glaciers (return) Alberta 14 km 380 m Moderate
Ha Ling Peak (return) Alberta 6.4 km 720 m Hard
Opabin Plateau Circuit BC (Yoho NP) 7.6 km 340 m Moderate
Berg Lake Trail (return) BC 44 km 800 m Hard
Grouse Grind (one way) BC 2.9 km 853 m Hard
Skyline Trail, Jasper (one way) Alberta 44 km 1,560 m Hard

Above the Treeline: What Changes

The treeline in the Canadian Rockies varies by latitude and aspect. On south-facing slopes in Banff, it may lie at 2,200–2,300 m. On north-facing slopes in northern BC, the treeline can drop to 1,400 m. Above the treeline, the conditions that govern trail travel change in several specific ways.

Temperature and Wind

Temperatures drop approximately 6.5°C for every 1,000 m of altitude gain following the environmental lapse rate. A comfortable 18°C at a Banff townsite trailhead at 1,400 m translates to roughly 11°C at a 2,500 m ridgeline under clear skies. Wind amplifies this significantly. On exposed ridgelines above 2,400 m in the Rockies, gusts regularly exceed 60 km/h in afternoon thunderstorm build-up. Wind chill at those conditions is equivalent to well below freezing even in July.

The practical implication is that a warm base layer and wind shell are standard kit for any alpine route above 2,000 m in the Rockies, regardless of the morning forecast at the trailhead. Afternoon thunderstorms are normal in July and August — typically building from 1:00 PM onward. Routes with exposed ridge sections above 2,200 m should be completed with descent started by noon.

Surface Conditions

Above the treeline, the trail surface transitions through several zones in sequence with increasing altitude. From approximately 1,800 m to 2,200 m, most routes run through krummholz — stunted subalpine fir and spruce that form dense mats close to the ground. Trail tread in this zone is often narrow and rooty. From 2,200 m upward, vegetation gives way to heath, sedge, and eventually bare rock and talus.

Talus — fields of angular boulders ranging from fist-sized to car-sized — is the dominant surface on most alpine routes in the Rockies above 2,400 m. There is no trail tread through talus; navigation is by cairn (rock pile) markers and route memory. Pace through talus is roughly one-third of pace on comparable trail, and ankle fatigue accumulates faster than in forest travel. Stiff-soled hiking boots with ankle support are essential; trail runners are inadequate for anything beyond easy talus.

Snow Persistence

North-facing slopes and couloirs above 2,300 m in the Rockies commonly hold snow well into July. On the shaded north face of the Rockwall in Kootenay, patches remain until late August in heavy snow years. Hard-packed old snow crossing on a steep slope requires an ice axe for self-arrest capability. Many hikers mistake consolidated late-season snow for a walkable surface until they encounter a fall-line section — a patch 40 m wide and 30° in angle above a rock band.

If a route crosses north-facing terrain above 2,200 m before mid-July, assume you will encounter snow. Check Parks Canada's alpine conditions page for the specific park, which is updated weekly during June and July with snow status on major routes.

Navigation Above the Treeline

Trail markers become less frequent and less visible above the treeline because the trail infrastructure shifts from cut-and-cleared tread to rock cairns. In clear weather, cairns on popular routes like the Lake Agnes teahouse route or the Wilcox Pass loop are adequate. In fog or rapidly developing cloud, visibility on an alpine plateau can drop to 20–30 m within minutes.

For any route that involves more than 1 km of above-treeline travel, a downloaded topo map on a GPS device (not solely a phone with variable cell coverage) is the minimum standard. Natural Resources Canada's National Topographic System provides 1:50,000 scale maps for all alpine regions. The Avenza Maps and Gaia GPS apps allow offline use of these maps.

Aspect and Orientation

Above the treeline, aspect — the compass direction a slope faces — determines snow persistence, vegetation density, and route finding complexity. South-facing slopes dry out and become passable weeks earlier than north-facing terrain at the same elevation. When planning an alpine route for early or late season, identify the aspect of each significant climbing section. A route that looks simple on a trail map may have a critical north-facing section that holds dangerous snow when the rest of the route is clear.

Altitude Effects at Canadian Alpine Elevations

Most Canadian alpine hiking occurs below 3,000 m — the altitude where acute mountain sickness (AMS) begins to affect a meaningful percentage of visitors. At 2,500 m, the air contains approximately 76% of the oxygen available at sea level. For hikers acclimatised to lowland elevations — Toronto at 76 m, Vancouver at 0 m — this reduction is perceptible as slightly elevated heart rate and a modest reduction in aerobic performance, but rarely debilitating.

The primary altitude-related issues at Canadian hiking elevations (2,000–3,000 m) are dehydration — dry alpine air increases respiratory water loss — and sunburn. UV intensity increases by approximately 4% per 300 m of altitude gain. At 2,400 m, UV exposure is roughly 30% higher than at sea level. Sunscreen, lip balm, and UV-blocking sunglasses are relevant kit even in overcast conditions at alpine elevations.

Water Sources on Alpine Routes

Alpine terrain above the treeline in Canada is generally well-supplied with surface water from snowmelt streams, tarns, and glacial runoff. The primary caveat is that glacial runoff, while visually clear, carries glacial flour — fine rock particles that are benign to drink but can clog filter systems. Most pump filters handle glacial flour adequately; squeeze-type gravity filters may clog faster than in non-glacial water.

Above 2,500 m on late-season routes (August onward), snowmelt streams may be reduced to a trickle or absent on drier years. If your route relies on a specific stream marked on a summer-date map, verify it is still flowing at the time of your trip. Parks Canada backcountry wardens can usually advise on late-season water availability for specific routes via email or phone contact with the park office.

Key takeaways: Read the shape of the elevation profile, not just the numbers. Cumulative gain determines effort more accurately than net gain. Above the treeline, temperature, wind, snow persistence, and navigation demand preparation beyond what a forest trail requires. Depart early to avoid afternoon lightning on exposed ridges. Carry a downloaded topo map on a GPS device for any route with extended above-treeline sections.